NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF LEGISLATION submitted in accordance with Assembly Rule III, Sec 1(f)
[…] different municipality, even where such residency is otherwise permitted
by law.
Section two of the bill provides that any person employed by a munici-
pality, including any county, town, city or village, shall not be
required to forego any payment or to make any payment or satisfy any
levy to such municipality because the employee is not a resident of the
municipality even where he or she lives in or subsequently moves within•
a county in which the public employee is authorized to reside.
Section three of the bill provides the effective date.
 
JUSTIFICATION:
Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 3, any person holding civil office in
a locality must be "a resident of the political subdivision or municipal
corporation of the state for which he or she shall be chosen, or within
' which the electors electing him or her reside, or within which his or
her official functions are required to be exercised..." Civil office
holders may be exempt from this residency requirement if authorized in
the statute. The Public Officers Law provides dozens of such exemptions
for general categories of civil office holders, including police offi-