Committee on Oversight, Analysis and Investigation
[…] Release of the report led OFT to replace outdated technology standards with new standards, upgrade to supported software and add Information Security Officers where required. NO ROOM IN THE PLAYGROUND: A Report Examining Playground Space in New York City Elementary Schools - September 2003 Chairman Klein directed the Oversight staff to investigate New York City's compliance with the New York Education Law §2556 (5) which states, in part, that "it shall be unlawful for a schoolhouse to be constructed in the city of New York without an open-air playground attached to or used in connection with same." This report revealed that inadequate outdoor recreation space was available to New York City's elementary school children, and that State and City agencies failed to consider outside playground space as both a priority and a mandatory requirement for active and healthy children.